Call for a fast, free quote: 619-990-8186
Home / Dual-tank city water system
Whole-home system · City water · San Diego & Orange County

Dual-Tank City Water Softener & Carbon System

Our largest whole-home system. A 96,000-grain softening tank and a separate carbon filter tank run from one control valve, built for big homes, heavy water use, and heavily treated city water.

96,000-grain capacity27 GPM service flowSelf-backwashing carbon tankLifetime tank warranty
Cutaway of the Val Water Co dual-tank city water system

Two tanks, each built for its own job

Instead of putting resin and carbon in one tank, this system gives each its own. The softening tank removes the hardness minerals that cause scale. The carbon tank filters chlorine and chloramine, and it cleans itself by backwashing so flow stays strong. One control valve manages both.

96,000grains of softening capacity
28 GPMvalve flow rate
27 GPMservice flow (15 PSI drop)
3.0 GPMbackwash flow
✓

No more scale

Ion exchange removes calcium and magnesium from every gallon, so glassware, fixtures, water heaters, and appliances stay cleaner.

✓

Filtered chlorine and chloramine

A dedicated coconut shell carbon tank reduces the disinfectants that give city water its taste and smell.

✓

Built for high demand

A 27 GPM service flow keeps up with large homes, several bathrooms running at once, pools, and continuous use.

✓

Self-cleaning carbon tank

The carbon bed backwashes automatically to keep water flowing evenly and extend its life.

✓

Efficient regeneration

Demand-initiated metering regenerates the softener based on actual water use, rather than a fixed schedule.

✓

Lifetime tank warranty

Plus coverage on the valve and electronics, and a labor warranty on the install.

What is in the system

Three vessels work together.

Tank 1

Softening tank

High-capacity cation resin removes the calcium and magnesium that cause hard water.

Tank 2

Carbon tank

Granular activated coconut shell carbon over polishing gravel reduces chlorine, chloramine, and taste and odor compounds.

Tank 3

Brine tank

A 15" × 35" square salt tank supplies the brine used to recharge the resin.

Is this the right size for your home?

For many homes our standard softener and filtration system is plenty. The dual-tank system is the better fit for larger homes, high water use, pools or continuous demand, and heavily chlorinated city water. We size it to your house when we quote.

Specifications

Softening capacity96,000 grains
Valve flow rate28 GPM
Service flow27 GPM at a 15 PSI pressure drop
Backwash flow3.0 GPM
TanksOne softening tank and one carbon tank, plus brine tank
Brine tank15" × 35" square
Distributor tube1.25" high-flow
Bypass valve1" full-flow, included
Port connections1" NPT elbows
RegenerationUpflow counter-current, demand-initiated metering
Operating pressure30 – 125 PSI
Water temperature40 – 110°F
Power120V / 60Hz with a 12V 650mA transformer
Inlet turbidityUnder 5 FTU

Manufacturer ratings. Actual performance depends on your plumbing, water pressure, and water quality.

Want the cleanest drinking water too?

Pair this system with an under-sink reverse osmosis system for purified drinking water at the kitchen faucet. Ask for the bundle in your quote.

From quote to install

  1. Request a quote. Use the form or call 619-990-8186. Tell us about your home and what you notice in your water.
  2. Get a flat written quote. One clear number for the system your home needs. No pressure, no surprises.
  3. Choose how to pay. Pay up front, or use monthly financing. Checking options takes about 3 to 5 minutes with a soft credit check that will not affect your score.
  4. Installation. Licensed, insured installers. Floors protected, area left spotless.
  5. We stand behind it. Lifetime tank warranty, and we service what we install.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between this and your standard softener?
The standard system puts softening resin and carbon in one tank and has 48,000 grains of capacity. The dual-tank system separates them into two tanks, has 96,000 grains of capacity, and is built for higher demand.
Does it remove chlorine and chloramine?
Yes. The separate carbon tank uses granular activated coconut shell carbon to reduce chlorine, chloramine, and associated taste and odor.
How does the carbon tank stay clean?
It backwashes automatically, which flushes the bed and helps keep flow even and the media working longer.
Do I have to add salt?
Yes. The softening tank regenerates with brine, so the brine tank needs salt from time to time. How often depends on your hardness and water use.
Will it affect my water pressure?
It is designed for high flow, with a 27 GPM service flow, 1.25" distributor tube and 1" full-flow bypass. We check your plumbing before we install.
How long does installation take?
Installs typically take a few hours, with your water off for a limited time. We protect your floors and clean up when we finish.
What warranty comes with it?
A lifetime warranty on the tanks, plus coverage on the valve and electronics, and a labor warranty on the install.
How much does it cost?
Every home is different, so we give a flat written quote with no surprises. Financing is available and checking your options takes about 3 to 5 minutes with a soft credit check.

Ready for better water at home?

Tell us about your home and we will send a flat written quote for the right system. Financing is available.

Get my quote Call 619-990-8186

We install across San Diego, Orange, and Riverside counties, including San Diego, Chula Vista, Carlsbad, Oceanside, Escondido, Irvine, Newport Beach, Temecula, and Murrieta. Do not see your city? Call us.

Explore our other systems